Blogger Layouts

Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Weight Loss Tools

LilySlim - Weight loss

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Happy New Year 2012... So happy with myself today! weigh in #1



Well, Its January 1, 2012!  The first day of the first month of THE YEAR my life is going to change! IT HAS TO!  I am happy to say I have started out the day quite well today!  I joined a 100 days challenge with a group of folks that plan to have 30 minutes a day (EVERY DAY) of some sort of intentional movement for the first 100 days of 2012.  So this morning I began the walk away the pounds video work out!  I have done it in the past when I was not quite this large and with me having such shortness of breath and more pain levels and all I was figuring I might get half of it done at best.  So the warm up begins and I am telling Leslie are you kidding me THIS is a gentle warm up?  I am about to die! lol  I huffed and puffed and every inch of me hurt but I did the warm up and got into the cardio level power walk as she said.  BOY did my carido feel it! LOL  But I kept watching the little digital clock up at the top count down and doing my thing with her and then FINALLY she says we are fixing to start the cool down, I am ready to die at this point but I am thinking I made it this far!  So I kept going and did the ENTIRE 20 minute work out!  Basically she says it is a 15 minute mile (those of you who run are probably like FIFTEEN MINUTES for ONLY ONE MILE, but for me this is HUGE!  I DID A 15 MINUTE POWER WALK MILE!  And its kinda cool because its not just walking in place.  You do walk forward adn back, you do knee lifts up and down, you do side steps and you do kicks and then you do hamstring curl while walking.  towards the end of the workout you do double side steps and knee lifts too I think.  Anyway you are also doing stuff with your arms.  She says it is a way better work out than if you just went outside and walked a mile but its the same distance that would be covered.  I still have to do 10 minutes of intentional movement today.  I am thinking about maybe trying to do the mile workout again this evening.  but not sure if I should do that or something else.  Any way you look at it I am excited!

As if that is not enough good news to share, I did a weigh in this morning.  Thought the first day of the year was a good day to do a weigh in so I will weigh in every Sunday Morning now I reckon, or I may end up moving it to monday, not sure yet but for now its today.  I am at 342.2  that is a slight loss from 345!  I am so excited.  The biggest changes that brought that were more water and more movement in just basic living.  Today was the first day of a literal workout.  Well, last night during the fireworks I stood the entire time (which is another thing that never happens with me cuz standing hurts) and so because it hurt I was doing leg lifts, and marching in place and such on and off. so I guess that was a sorta little workout.

I also did my measurements yesterday.  :(  so sad but its the way it is.  I am gonna post them here and then see later if I can figure out something to go on the side bar that I can show the change as they go down.  I can't decide how often I should take measurements.  Not sure if once a week is good, maybe once a month.  I dunno.  Any ideas??

Ok, had to come back in and edit this cuz I forgot to put the measurments in.  So here goes:
Dress Size (28 to 30)
Waist (56 inches)
Hips (67 inches)
Arms (21 inches)
Thighs (30 inches)
Weight on Dec 29 (345)
Weight on Jauary 1(342.2)

Ok, there they are out there!  Not sure why it is hard to put it out there, not like anyone that looks at me can't see how HUGE I am.  But anyway, I pray to see the numbers go down down down :)



Happy New Year from The Sisemore's!  

7 comments:

Cynthia said...

I'm so proud of you for your loss!! Remember that when it comes off slow, it's less likely to go back one!

Valentine Home Happenings said...

Congrats...praying for success in your journey in 2012.
I love Leslie Sansone. I have several of her dvd's. I, myself am back on the trying to get healthy routine & loose weight. Am starting back to the gym tomorrow. Days I can't make it to the gym will do a Leslie dvd.
I would not measure weekly. Maybe monthly or every two months. I will see what the gym suggests and probably go by that.
What is the 100 day group you are doing?
Again good luck & will be praying for ya... :)

Patsy said...

Hi Tami. This is the first time I'm doing this and I hope I'm doing it right and can get back here to see how you're doing and read and post again.

I've been thinking about you a lot and wondering how your weight loss was going. I wanted to write to you personally but I'm a terrible procrastinator. I guess God lead me to you today; at least, that's what I'm going to think!!!

I'm proud of you for attempting this and I'm proud of you for putting all this where others can see it. I would like to join you on this journey if I may. I can identify with everything you said. I hurt when I stand for any length of time. I get short of breath when I do anything. I have 14 month old twin grandsons and I love them dearly but if I pick one of them up, I have to immediately go and sit down. This has got to change!!!! I get weighed and start a diet every Monday. Sometimes I lose a pound and sometimes I gain. I'm a lot older than you and you know I'm pretty stupid when it comes to the computer but I'm hoping you will tell me how I can get started on this journey with you.

Thanks Tami. Love you girl!!!

Patsy

Brooke said...

Yay! Congratulations, Tami! Keep up the great work! I might do my weigh-ins with you on Sunday once my new scale arrives (our old one was damaged in the move ~7 years ago) & I found one on super sale & ordered it the other day. I did my 1st measurements in quite some time & was dissapointed on how they compare to when I was almost at my goal weight Spring 2009. I've really let myself go since then & have become quite unhealthy, and am at risk for diabetes/insulin resistance. I started with saying I'd do 15 minutes of intentional movement every day (think I'll take off one day a week), and am now up to 30 minutes on the elliptical with strength training added 3 times a week. I have no idea if it's paying off yet, but look forward to getting healthy with you! I ordered a Jillian Michaels DVD (a few actually, but 1 has arrived), and I'm SCARED to do it! I think I'll watch it before I try it the 1st time. You can do this! Look forward to being healthy with you! God bless, friend!

Patsy said...

Tami, what video are you using? I went to ebay but there are so many and I want to be sure to get the beginning one.

Thanks,
Patsy

Tami and Bobby Sisemore Family said...

Patsy, hope you can get back to see this. I am doing a Leslie Sansone that is has a 1 mile , 2 mile and a 5 minute mile on it. Any of hers that have a 1 mile and a 2 mile to work up to will work. Some of Christian music! I started a group on facebook called Super Obese Friends! If you want to join us look it up here :)
https://www.facebook.com/groups/Superobesefriends/

Tami and Bobby Sisemore Family said...

Hi Valentine Home; the 100 days challenge is here :
https://www.facebook.com/pages/100-Days-Challenge/177540202277120